ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3) 42-23469 Tournon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 31 October 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-23469
MSN: 9331
First flight: 1943
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 7
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 11
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tournon (   France)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Caught fire following a forced landing in thick fog.

Classification:
Forced landing outside airport

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Drames aeriens dans le departement de l´Ardèche

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org