CFIT Accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK Skytrain 43-48449,
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK Skytrain
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48449
MSN: 25710/14265
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mont Tournette, E of Annecy -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Istres-Le Tubé Airport (LFMI)
Narrative:
Flew into the side of a mountain at an elevation of about 1950 m. Weather was poor at the time of the accident.

Sources:

Drames aeriens dans le departement de la Haute-Savoie