ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48473 Llyn Dulyn
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48473
MSN: 25734/14289
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Llyn Dulyn (   United Kingdom)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB), France
Destination airport:Burtonwood Airport (BUT/EGOB), United Kingdom
Narrative:
Bad weather at the destination Burtonwood forced the crew to divert to Valley. The C-47 flew into a cliff. The wreckage was found on November 22.

Sources:
» Peak District Air Accident Research (peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk)
» USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Paris-Le Bourget Airport to Burtonwood Airport as the crow flies is 602 km (376 miles).
Accident location: Global; accuracy within tens or hundreds of kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org