ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3) CCCP-L835 Builya
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 11 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-25-DL (DC-3)
Operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L835
MSN: 9427
First flight: 1943
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 10
Total:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 15
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Builya (   Belarus)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Moscow to Lublin, with an en route stop at Minsk. En route the crew encountered poor weather conditions with low clouds and poor visibility. The flight crew lost orientation and missed Minsk. A forced landing was carried out at a disused airfield at Builya, 19 km east of Molodechno. The aircraft came in too fast, bounced, touched down again after 600 metres and ended up in the trench of an anti-aircraft artillery position.

Classification:
Bounced on landing
Forced landing on runway

Sources:
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org