Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) CCCP-L928,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339152

Date:Wednesday 15 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L928
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:120 km SW off Memel [Baltic Sea] -   Atlantic Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a supply mission from Polan to target No. 36 of the NKGB, 80 km south-west of Danzig (now Gdansk, Poland) in poor weather at night. The aircraft went missing over the Baltic Sea somewhere off the coast of Eastern Prussia. Last contact with the aircraft was 120 km south-west off Memel (now Klaipeda, Lithuania).

Sources:

Soviet Transports