ASN Aircraft accident Douglas DC-3C 98 Yunnanyi Airport
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 16 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas DC-3C
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 98
MSN: 20252
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Yunnanyi Airport (   China)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Yunnanyi Airport, China
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The undercarriage was retracted during takeoff before the plane got airborne at Yunnanyi Airport, China.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org