ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 106 Kunming
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 24 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 106
MSN: 26306/14861
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Kunming (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Suifu, China
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The crew could not reach their destination due to head winds. They tried to divert to Kunming, but were not able to land since an air raid was in progress so all radio beams were turned off. The pilot flew past Kunming and ran low on gas and was lost. He asked for a bearing from the Kunming station. They gave him the reciprocal of the heading he was supposed to fly to get back to Kunming. He didn't realize the mistake until he was out of gas. They all bailed out safely.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org