Accident Consolidated Catalina JX252,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339105

Date:Sunday 26 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated Catalina
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JX252
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ely Lodge, Fermanagh -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Catalina crew mistook a smaller lake near Navar for Lough Erne and impacted a mountainside in low cloud and fog when attempting to land.

Sources:

Men Who Died Serving on Lough Erne / Joe O´Loughlin