ASN Aircraft accident Short Sunderland III JM673 off the East coast of Ceylon
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Short Sunderland III
Operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: JM673
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off the East coast of Ceylon (   Sri Lanka)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Koggala RAF Station (KCT/VCCK), Sri Lanka
Destination airport:Koggala RAF Station (KCT/VCCK), Sri Lanka
Narrative:
Sunderland JM 673 of 230 Sqn RAF took off from Koggala at 06:45 hours for an anti submarine patrol off the East coast of Ceylon (now Sri Lanka). The aircraft was due to return at 20:00 hours. Due to weather conditions in the area making the patrol impracticable, the aircraft was called by wireless transmission at 12:41 hours and from then on continuously until 22:57 hours, but without result, with no answer being received from the aircraft. No signals were received from the aircraft from time of takeoff, and no trace of the aircraft or crew found from subsequent searches.

Sources:
» Missing with no known grave / by Alan Storr
» Aircrew Remembrance Society

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org