Accident Short Sunderland I A26-6,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339091

Date:Tuesday 28 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Sunderland I
Owner/operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A26-6
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 36
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Townsville, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While taxiing for takeoff the plane collided with a timber mooring pole and sank. One passenger and two crew members were injured.
The plane was salvaged, but was later converted into components.

Sources:

Australia @ War (ozatwar.com)