Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93232,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 339087

Date:Wednesday 29 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93232
MSN: 13121
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Pelelieu and Leyte -   Philippines
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair by turbulence encountered en route from Pelelieu to Leyte.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge