ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3) 41-18632 Liège-Bierset Advanced Landing Ground A-93
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 6 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 41-18632
MSN: 4793
First flight: 1942
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:2,4 km (1.5 mls) E of Liège-Bierset Advanced Landing Ground A-93 (   Belgium)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Two C-47 transport planes (42-100892 and 41-18632) crashed at a cole mine near Liège-Bierset Advanced Landing Ground A-93 in Belgium in poor visibility conditions.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» http://www.luchtvaarterfgoed.be/

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org