Accident Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3) 42-24215,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 10 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-50-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-24215
MSN: 10077
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:32 km N of Nadzab -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dobodura Airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47 went missing en route between Dobodura and Jayapura-Hollandia, Papua New Guinea.
The wreckage was not found until 1975 in the Sarawaget Range.

Sources:

PacificWrecks.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge