ASN Aircraft accident Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG710 between Bari and Athens
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 13 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Operator:South African Air Force - SAAF
Registration: KG710
MSN: 13577
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:between Bari and Athens (   Mediterranean Sea)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bari Airport (BRI/LIBD), Italy
Destination airport:Athens-Hassani Airport (ATH/LGAT), Greece
Narrative:
Crashed during flight from Bari, Italy to Hassani, Greece

Sources:
» The Dakota Association of South Africa
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bari Airport to Athens-Hassani Airport as the crow flies is 693 km (433 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org