Accident Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3) 42-100732,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 16 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100732
MSN: 19195
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Orléans -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Orléans/Bricy Advanced Landing Ground A-50 (ORE/LFOJ)
Narrative:
The aircraft descended through overcast and hit the ground. The aircraft bounced and crash-landed, bursting into flames.
The aircraft reportedly suffered erroneous altimeter indications.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)

Images:

photo (c) Kenneth Smith; Orleans; 16 December 1944