ASN Aircraft accident Shorts Sunderland IIIa ML883 Calshot
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic ss25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts Sunderland IIIa
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: ML883
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Calshot (   United Kingdom)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
The Sunderland IIIa flying boat was struck by a surface vessel during a gale. It was moored off Calshot and sank.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» calshotdivers.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org