ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-16066 Ironton, MO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 20 December 1944
Time:22:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-16066
MSN: 20532
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:9 km (5.6 mls) S of Ironton, MO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Malden AAF, MO (MAW/KMAW), United States of America
Destination airport:Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it crashed after striking a ridge. All five on board were killed.
The airplane was on a navigation mission.

Classification:

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Malden AAF, MO to Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org