UI Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3) 43-48407,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48407
MSN: 25668/14223
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:N of Laroche -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Welford RAF Station
Destination airport:Vernouillet-Advanced Landing Ground A-41 (XDR/LFON)
Narrative:
The C-47B transport plane was one of 29 aircraft tasked to resupply Marcouray. C-47 43-48407 was hit by flak and crashed.

Sources:

www.airbornetroopcarrier.com
www.armyairforces.com
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge