Accident Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3) 50798,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 25 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas R4D-6 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 50798
MSN: 26608/15163
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km S of Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Columbus (unknown airport), OH
Narrative:
The aircraft overshot the airfield while attempting to land at the Indianapolis Municipal Airport in heavy fog. It hit trees while the pilot tried to pull up.

Sources:

Evening Star 26 December 1944, p4