ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 43-48718 Bastogne
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 26 December 1944
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48718
MSN: 25979/14534
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:S of Bastogne (   Belgium)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
The aircraft was hit by flak and ground machine gun fire during a supply drop mission in Belgium.
All crew bailed out after a fire erupted in the cockpit. One crew member's parachute did not open and the other was killed by enemy machine gun fire from the ground.

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org