CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3) 43-15528,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-85-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15528
MSN: 19994
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km N of Adak AAB, AK (ADK) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A, operating on behalf of the USAAF Air Transport Command, impacted a hillside near Adak Army Air Base, Alaska.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 5 January 1945, p1

Location