UI Douglas Dakota III (DC-3) KG488,
ASN logo

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas Dakota III (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: KG488
MSN: 12809
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56 -   Belgium
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
On 1 January 1945, the German Luftwaffe launched an attempt to hit Allied air forces in Belgium, the Netherlands and France. Operation Bodenplatte as it was known among others targeted Brussels/Evere Advanced Landing Ground B-56.
Jagdgeschwader 26 strafed the air base using Focke-Wulf Fw 190's and Messerschmitt Bf 109's.
Of the 127 aircraft on the ground, 40 were reported lost. Among those four RAF Douglas Dakota's (KG488, KG736, KG800, and KJ803).

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge