Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 3 January 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) |
Operator: | United States Army Air Force - USAAF |
Registration: | 43-15833 |
MSN: | 20299 |
First flight: | 1944 |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | unknown ( Unknown country)
|
Phase: | Unknown (UNK) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:The C-47 was condemned by the USAAF on 3 January 1945 as a result of an accident. The accident may have happened before that date.
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.