ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando 42-96690 Carson City, NV
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Time:07:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46A-45-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-96690
MSN: 30352
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:50 km (31.3 mls) E of Carson City, NV (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Reno AAB, NV, United States of America
Destination airport:Reno AAB, NV, United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane departed Reno AAF at 06:50 on a local training flight. A fire started in the near the no. 1 engine. The left wing was on fire and separated outside the engine, striking the tail section. The airplane stared to disintegrate and crashed.

Classification:
Engine fire
Loss of control

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org