ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express 44-49235 Imphal
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 6 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated C-109 Liberator Express
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-49235
MSN: 4090
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Imphal (   India)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dhaka-Kurmitola Air Base, Bangladesh
Destination airport:Chengkung Airfield, China
Narrative:
Missing in service during a routine transport flight.

Sources:
» MACR 11068
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» findagrave.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dhaka-Kurmitola Air Base to Chengkung Airfield as the crow flies is 1253 km (783 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org