ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3) 102 Tali
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 7 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-1-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 102
MSN: 2080.
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Tali (   China)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Destination airport:Dinjan Airport, India
Narrative:
Over Tali Lake, an engine failed. The plane then crashed into a mountainside cemetery above the city of Tali.

The aircraft's msn was 20803 or 20805. One of these aircraft was CNAC's 101, the other 102.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield to Dinjan Airport as the crow flies is 792 km (495 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org