ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 43-49121 unknown
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 12 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-49121
MSN: 26382/14937
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:unknown (   Myanmar)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Strafed by Japanese Nakajima Ki-43 Oscar aircraft on an airstrip within Myanmar.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org