ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) 42-93191 Brownfield, IL
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93191
MSN: 13075
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Crew:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:3 km (1.9 mls) W of Brownfield, IL (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Harrisburg-Raleigh Airport, IL (HSB/KHSB), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA (FTY/KFTY), United States of America
Narrative:
A Douglas C-47 was destroyed when it struck terrain and burned near Brownfield, IL. All four crew members were killed. The airplane had departed Malden AAB on a low-altitude navigation flight to Harrisburg, IL and Fulton, IL. The airplane struck a house during a presumed emergency landing.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Harrisburg-Raleigh Airport, IL to Atlanta-Fulton County Airport, GA as the crow flies is 573 km (358 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org