ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 93 Kunming
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 16 January 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 93
MSN: 19621
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:160 km (100 mls) E of Kunming (   China)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport (CKG/ZUCK), China
Destination airport:Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield (KMG/ZPPP), China
Narrative:
The flight transported a very valuable load of silk to Kunming when it flew past the destination in very bad weather.

Sources:
» CNAC.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chongqing-Jiangbei International Airport to Kunming-Wujiaba Airfield as the crow flies is 647 km (405 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org