Status: | |
Date: | Wednesday 31 January 1945 |
Type: |  Junkers Ju-52/3m |
Operator: | Luftwaffe |
Registration: | G6-QV |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
Total: | Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 12 |
Aircraft damage: | Missing |
Aircraft fate: | Presumed damaged beyond repair |
Location: | eastern Germany ( Germany)
|
Phase: | En route (ENR) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport, Poland |
Destination airport: | Cottbus Air Base (ETHT), Germany |
Narrative:The airplane was reported missing in eastern Germany between 30 January - 1 February 1945. The 5 crew members and 7 passengers are MIA and are deemed to have died.
Sources:
»
forum.12oclockhigh.net
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Gdansk-Wrzeszcz Airport to Cottbus Air Base as the crow flies is 407 km (254 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.