Loss of control Accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11007,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338715

Date:Thursday 8 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11007
MSN: CV-285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km E of Tofino, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Destination airport:Tofino Airport, BC (YAZ/CYAZ)
Narrative:
The RCAF Canso A took off from Tofino on a routine anti-submarine night patrol of the Canadian coastline. Shortly after taking off, the Canso’s no.1 engine lost power, forcing the crew to attempt to return to the airfield. During a 180-degree turn the aircraft lost altitude. The pilot put the plane into a full stall and pancaked it into the bottom of a densely wooded hillside. The Canso crashed through a stand of heavy trees, eventually standing almost completely upright on its nose before falling back down and coming to rest. A fire erupted, but was immediately put out by crew members.

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers
National Post, 2 June 2014

Location

Images:

photo (c) Brian Grouhel; 5 km E of Tofino, BC; 19 May 2013