Accident Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3) 105,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47B-10-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:China National Aviation Corporation - CNAC
Registration: 105
MSN: 26305/14860
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hukawng Valley -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The captain was lighting a cigarette while holding his oxygen tube. The Zippo lighter flame caused the gasoline in the lighter to explode. The fireball set the C-47 on fire. All 3 crew members bailed out successfully over the Hukawng Valley.

Sources:

CNAC.org