Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-100954,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338654

Date:Thursday 22 February 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-100954
MSN: 19417
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Unknown -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosignano Airfield
Destination airport:Rosignano Airfield
Narrative:
Missing on supply drop to Zavattarello. Last contact was when the flight departed Rosignano Airfield at 20:30.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
MACR 12987