Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-93738, The last known mishap before that date was a landing accident at Muse Airfield, Myanmar on March 7, 1945." /> The last known mishap before that date was a landing accident at Muse Airfield, Myanmar on March 7, 1945." /> The last known mishap before that date was a landing accident at Muse Airfield, Myanmar on March 7, 1945." />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338581

Date:Wednesday 7 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-93738
MSN: 13683
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Muse Airfield -   Myanmar
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Muse Airfield
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
Reported "salvaged" by USAAF on 11 March 1945 as the result of an accident.
The last known mishap before that date was a landing accident at Muse Airfield, Myanmar on March 7, 1945.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge