ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando 44-77962 Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Wednesday 14 March 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77962
MSN: 33358
First flight: 1945
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair on landing.

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org