UI Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) 42-92414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338522

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-92414
MSN: 12212
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Gravesend -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hit by AA friendly fire near Gravesend and landed at Southend, U.K. Seriously damaged.