CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3) 43-30676,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1945
Time:17:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-30676
MSN: 13827
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:16 km SW of Lee Vining, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Riverside-March AFB, CA (RIV/KRIV)
Destination airport:Shafter-Minter Field, CA (MIT/KMIT)
Narrative:
A C-47 transport plane was destroyed when it flew into the side of a mountain near Lee Vining, CA, killing all four aboard.
The airplane was flying in instrument conditions when the accident occurred. It struck a mountain slope at an elevation of about 11500 feet and broke up.
The wreckage was found on September 23, 1945.

Sources:

Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles