Status: | |
Date: | Monday 19 March 1945 |
Type: |  Douglas Dakota IV (DC-3) |
Operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
Registration: | KN220 |
MSN: | 27086/15641 |
First flight: | 1945 |
Engines: | 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
Crew: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Passengers: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Total: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Chittagong Airfield (CGP) ( Bangladesh)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Hit by USAAF Curtiss C-46 while parked at Chittagong Airport, Bangladesh
Classification:
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.