ASN Aircraft accident Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando 44-77320 Slater, MO
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Thursday 22 March 1945
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Curtiss C-46D-5-CU Commando
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77320
MSN: 32716
First flight: 1944
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:19 km (11.9 mls) SW of Slater, MO (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Destination airport:Sedalia Army Air Field, MO (SZL/KSZL), United States of America
Narrative:
The C-46 transport plane operated on a local instrument training flight out of Sedalia AAF. The airplane crashed following the consecutive failure of both wings. Investigators speculated that the wings failed in an overstress situation during a possible unusual attitude recovery.

Classification:
Wing failure
Loss of control

Sources:
» Fatal Army Air Forces Aviation Accidents in the United States, 1941-1945, Vol. 3: August 1944-December 1945 / Anthony J. Mireles

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Sedalia Army Air Field, MO to Sedalia Army Air Field, MO as the crow flies is 19879 km (12425 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org