Status: | |
Date: | Thursday 22 March 1945 |
Type: |  Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina |
Operator: | United States Navy |
Registration: | 2468 |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Damaged beyond repair |
Location: | Dunkeswell ( United Kingdom)
|
Phase: | Standing (STD) |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | - |
Destination airport: | - |
Narrative:Destroyed when an RAF Vultee Vengeance on loan to the US Navy crashed into it on takeoff.
Probable Cause:
The primary cause of the accident was undetermined, but Air Force investigators concluded that probable cause was an incapacitation of the HC-54 pilot. An autopsy revealed cardiovascular issues which may have caused acute chest pains.
Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground
Sources:
» US Navy PBY Catalina Units of the Atlantic War / Ragnar Ragnarsson
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.