Accident Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando 44-77637,
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D-10-CU Commando
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 44-77637
MSN: 33033
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bonninghardt -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Curtiss C-46D participated in Operation Varsity and dropped 22 paratroopers of the 513th Parachute Infantry Regiment at a drop zone near Bonninghardt, Germany.
After dropping the paratroopers a fire developed on the left wing. A forced landing was attempted but the airplane impacted the ground and broke up.
The aircraft operated out of an airfield near Achiet, France.

Sources:

airbornetroopcarrier.com
usaafdata.com