Accident Lisunov Li-2 CCCP-L4038,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov Li-2
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L4038
MSN: 1846605
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Turovets -   Ukraine
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kiev (unknown airport)
Destination airport:Kraków-Rakowice-Czyzyny Airport (EPKC)
Narrative:
The Li-2 operated on a flight from Moscow-Vnukovo to Kraków with an en route stop at Kiev.
En route from Kiev, the right engine developed problems. The crew opted for a precautionary landing at Skoromokhi Airport, but the right engine caught fire and the aircraft was force-landed in difficult terrain near Turovets, 15 km east of Skoromokhi.
The aircraft burnt out.
It appeared the engines had been serviced with 'winter' oil despite the warm spring temperatures.

Sources:

Soviet Transports