ASN Aircraft accident Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A) 11066 Iceland
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Tuesday 3 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso A (PBY-5A)
Operator:Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF
Registration: 11066
MSN: CV-381
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Missing
Aircraft fate: Presumed damaged beyond repair
Location:off Iceland (   Atlantic Ocean)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Lost without a trace while on patrol out of Iceland

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org