ASN Aircraft accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina A24-54 Timor [Savu Sea]
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Friday 6 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Operator:Royal Australian Air Force - RAAF
Registration: A24-54
MSN: 1256
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:off Timor [Savu Sea] (   Pacific Ocean)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Darwin Airport, NT (DRW/YPDN), Australia
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
Flew from Darwin and arrived to pick the survivors from A72-81 & A72-77 that was shot down in the Savu Sea off Timor. After the Catalina landed to pick up survivors it was strafed by fighter planes and caught fire. The crew as well as the Liberator survivors were force to abandon the aircraft.

Classification:
Destroyed on ground
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» Australian Military Aircraft Serials and Aircraft History web site

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org