UI Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) 42-101020,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 338320

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:12:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-101020
MSN: 19483
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Wenigenlupnitz Advanced Landing Ground R-1 (EIB) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Dreux-Vernouillet Airfield (XDR/LFON)
Destination airport:Wenigenlupnitz Advanced Landing Ground R-1 (EIB/EDGE)
Narrative:
The lead airplane of a resupply formation, 42-101020, was on the final approach to Wenigenlupnitz Advanced Landing Ground R-1, Germany about to land when the control personnel shot a red flare, so the pilot pulled up and went again to make another approach. The other aircraft landed safely but 42-101020 was hit by fire from enemy fighter planes.
Trailing smoke the C-47 hit the ground and burst into flames.

Sources:

MACR 13476

Location