Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15086,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 13 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-15086
MSN: 19552
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Nieheim -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vernouillet-Advanced Landing Ground A-41 (XDR/LFON)
Destination airport:Hildesheim Advanced Landing Ground R-16 (EDVM)
Narrative:
The airplane operated on a resupply and evacuation mission to R-16. The formation of fourteen, except for 43-15086, turned back after encountering bad weather.

Sources:

MACR Report
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge