Accident Lisunov PS-84 CCCP-L3976,
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lisunov PS-84
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration: CCCP-L3976
MSN: 1841903
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3087 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:20 km E of Kielce -   Poland
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Kraków-Rakowice-Czyzyny Airport (EPKC)
Destination airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM)
Narrative:
The aircraft operated on a flight from Kraków to Minsk and Moscow in support of the People's Commissariat for Lines of Communications. The flight deviated from the planned route and collided with trees on the slope of Mount Lysica after entering low clouds.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
Soviet Transports