UI Junkers Ju-52/3m D-ANAJ,
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 April 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JU52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju-52/3m
Owner/operator:Deutsche Lufthansa
Registration: D-ANAJ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 20
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:UI
Location:Glienig/Steinreich -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Destination airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Narrative:
Shot down by Soviet Forces during an evacuation flight. The aircraft crashed into forest at Glienig (Dahme/Spreewald). Three crew and seventeen passengers (one woman) on board. Two passengers survived. Among those killed was Hans Steinhoff (63, a German film director).
This was the last Lufthansa flight to leave Berlin before the end of World War II. It was destined for Enns with an intermediate stop in Prague.

Sources:

Abschuss Ju 52 am 20. April 1945

Images:

photo (c) Fritz; Glienig/Steinreich