ASN Aircraft accident Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3) 43-48589 Bonn
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Saturday 21 April 1945
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Douglas C-47B-5-DK (DC-3)
Operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 43-48589
MSN: 25850/14405
First flight: 1944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C
Crew:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:near Bonn (   Germany)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Le Culot Advanced Landing Ground A-89 (EBBE), Belgium
Destination airport:Fritzlar Advanced Landing Ground Y-86 (FRZ/ETHF), Germany
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed during a non-operational ferry flight.

Sources:
» Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
» MACR

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Le Culot Advanced Landing Ground A-89 to Fritzlar Advanced Landing Ground Y-86 as the crow flies is 317 km (198 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2024 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org