Loss of control Accident Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3) 42-68695,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1945
Time:13:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53D Skytrooper (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Force - USAAF
Registration: 42-68695
MSN: 11622
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jarny -   France
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Doncourt-lès-Conflans Advanced Landing Ground A-94
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft stalled and crashed when the pilot made a tight turn at low altitude shortly after takeoff.

Sources:

usaafdata.com
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR)
francecrashes39-45.net

Location

Images:

photo (c) SDASM Archives; Jarny; 06 May 1945